Due to the COVID-19 virus, the Museum is closed to visitors and all other groups, until further notice.

A Message from the National Museums of Canada

Main Menu

Access to Information and Privacy

Plan Your Visit

Openness, transparency and accountability are guiding principles of the Government of Canada engrained in the governance of our Museums. However, the ability to respond to requests within the timelines mandated by the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act may be affected by the exceptional measures put in place to curb the spread of COVID-19 in order to protect the health and safety of federal employees and Canadians. Access to information and personal information requests, and public reporting continue to be important to us. We will continue to make reasonable efforts to respond to requests and report publicly, in accordance with our operational realities. We thank you in advance for your patience and understanding during this period as we all navigate through these unprecedented times.

 

As a federal Crown Corporation, the Canadian Museum of History (CMH) is subject to both the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act (the Acts).

The Access to Information Act provides Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and anyone present in Canada with the right to request access to records held by the CMH. The Privacy Act provides Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and anyone present in Canada with the right to request access to personal information about themselves held by the CMH. The Privacy Act also governs the protection of that personal information against unauthorized use and disclosure.

The CMH Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office coordinates all matters concerning the Acts, including request processing.


 

Make a Request for Information

You have the option of submitting a request online to the CMH, or by letter or email.

1) Submit a request online:

The ATIP Online Request Service offers a convenient way to make:

This service:

Submit an online request for information

2) Submit a request by mail or email:

To submit an access or personal information request by mail or email to the CMH, send a written request fully describing the information you are seeking and any relevant details necessary to help us find it. You must mention that you are requesting the information pursuant to the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act. Only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals present in Canada can make a request under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act.

Please mail your request to:
Corporate Secretary and Director, ATIP and Policies
Canadian Museum of History
100 Laurier Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 0M8
Canada

You may also email your request to: AIPRP-ATIP@museedelhistoire.ca.

Please note however that requests made pursuant to the Access to Information Act require a $5.00 application fee made payable to the Canadian Museum of History. Accordingly, you may wish to submit your request by mail to ensure the accompanying cheque or money order is included.

For assistance in submitting your request, please contact the ATIP Office by email at: AIPRP-ATIP@museedelhistoire.ca or by phone at (819) 776-8493.

 

Info Source

As a federal institution subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, the Canadian Museum of History publishes an annual publication entitled Info Source: Sources of Federal Government and Employee Information.

Info Source contains a corporate profile and information collected by the Corporation. More specifically, it describes the functions, programs, activities and related information holdings that are subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. It also provides the public, and current and former employees with relevant information to access personal information about themselves.

In addition to assisting individuals exercise their rights under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, Info Source also supports the federal government’s commitment to facilitating access to information

 

Completed Access to Information Act Requests

The Canadian Museum of History posts summaries of completed Access to Information Requests processed by its Access to Information Secretariat.

The following list contains summaries of completed requests in chronological order by month and year, according to their request number. Please note that requests surrounding personal information or third party proprietary information are not included.

2018

2019

2020

 

ATIP Annual Reports to Parliament

In accordance with the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, the CMH prepares Annual Reports to Parliament to account for its activities pertaining to these Acts. The 2018-2019 Reports may be accessed here:

 

Privacy Notices

In accordance with legislative and policy requirements pertaining to the Privacy Act, the CMH works to ensuring that individuals are fully informed about the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information. In keeping with this commitment, the CMH publishes key privacy notices to facilitate transparency and inform individuals about its privacy practices. Please refer to this section from time to time for changes to our privacy notices or for the addition of new privacy notices.

Published privacy notices:

 

Summary of Privacy Impact Assessments

The CMH is committed to ensuring that privacy protection is a core consideration in the administration of its activities that collect, use, disclose, retain and/or dispose of the personal information of individuals.

The Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Directive on Privacy Impact Assessments (the Directive) provides the framework for evaluating the impact of our activities on the personal information under our control, as well as for developing solutions to mitigate potential privacy risks.

In accordance with the requirements of the TBS Directive, please find below summaries of privacy impact assessments (PIAs) that have been completed by the CMH:

 

Contact the ATIP Office

Corporate Secretary and Director, ATIP and Policies
Canadian Museum of History
100 Laurier Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 0M8
Canada

AIPRP-ATIP@museedelhistoire.ca

Telephone: 819-776-8493
Facsimile: 819-776-7122