Main Menu

Access to Information and Privacy

Today's Hours

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

See All Hours
Plan Your Visit

As a federal Crown Corporation, the Canadian Museum of History (CMH) is subject to both the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act (the Acts).

The Access to Information Act provides Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and anyone present in Canada with the right to request access to records held by the CMH. The Privacy Act provides Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and anyone present in Canada with the right to request access to personal information about themselves held by the CMH. The Privacy Act also governs the protection of that personal information against unauthorized use and disclosure.

The CMH Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office coordinates all matters concerning the Acts, including request processing.


 

Make a Request for Information

You have the option of submitting a request online to the CMH, or by letter or email.

1) Submit a request online:

The ATIP Online Request Service offers a convenient way to make:

This service:

Submit an online request for information

2) Submit a request by mail or email:

To submit an access or personal information request by mail or email to the CMH, send a written request fully describing the information you are seeking and any relevant details necessary to help us find it. You must mention that you are requesting the information pursuant to the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act. Only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals present in Canada can make a request under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act.

Please mail your request to:
Attn ATIP and Integrity Officer
Canadian Museum of History
100 Laurier Street
Gatineau QC K1A 0M8
Canada

You may also email your request to: AIPRP-ATIP@museedelhistoire.ca.

Please note however that requests made pursuant to the Access to Information Act require a $5.00 application fee made payable to the Canadian Museum of History. Accordingly, you may wish to submit your request by mail to ensure the accompanying cheque or money order is included.

For assistance in submitting your request, please contact the ATIP Office by email at: AIPRP-ATIP@museedelhistoire.ca or by phone at 613-769-8211.

 

Info Source

As a federal institution subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, the Canadian Museum of History publishes an annual publication entitled Info Source: Sources of Federal Government and Employee Information.

Info Source contains a corporate profile and information collected by the Corporation. More specifically, it describes the functions, programs, activities and related information holdings that are subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. It also provides the public, and current and former employees with relevant information to access personal information about themselves.

In addition to assisting individuals exercise their rights under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, Info Source also supports the federal government’s commitment to facilitating access to information

 

Completed Access to Information Act Requests

The Canadian Museum of History posts summaries of completed Access to Information Requests processed by its Access to Information Secretariat.

The following list contains summaries of completed requests in chronological order by month and year, according to their request number. Please note that requests surrounding personal information or third party proprietary information are not included.

2020

2021

2022

 

ATIP Annual Reports to Parliament

In accordance with the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act, the CMH prepares Annual Reports to Parliament to account for its activities pertaining to these Acts. The Reports may be accessed here:

 

Privacy Notices

In accordance with legislative and policy requirements pertaining to the Privacy Act, the CMH works to ensuring that individuals are fully informed about the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information. In keeping with this commitment, the CMH publishes key privacy notices to facilitate transparency and inform individuals about its privacy practices. Please refer to this section from time to time for changes to our privacy notices or for the addition of new privacy notices.

Published privacy notices:

 

Summary of Privacy Impact Assessments

The CMH is committed to ensuring that privacy protection is a core consideration in the administration of its activities that collect, use, disclose, retain and/or dispose of the personal information of individuals.

The Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Directive on Privacy Impact Assessments (the Directive) provides the framework for evaluating the impact of our activities on the personal information under our control, as well as for developing solutions to mitigate potential privacy risks.

In accordance with the requirements of the TBS Directive, please find below summaries of privacy impact assessments (PIAs) that have been completed by the CMH:

 

Contact the ATIP Office

By Email

AIPRP-ATIP@museedelhistoire.ca

By Telephone

613-769-8211

By Mail

Attn ATIP and Integrity Officer
Canadian Museum of History
100 Laurier Street
Gatineau QC K1A 0M8
Canada